• www.gavelhouse.com
  • Australia (HQ): +61 3 9499 2229
  • New Zealand: +64 9 896 4436
  • Accounts: chris@gavelhouse.com

Pendragon (NZ) Bay, Entire, 2002

$5,000 AUD Price excludes taxes
Sires Directory
larger.jpg?1392685900
Vendor: Cathryn Carson
Location: Think Big Stud, Burradoo, NSW, Australia
Phone: 0488 510…

Pedigree

 

 PENDRAGON (NZ)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2002

SireDanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
ELNADIM (USA) Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
1994Elle SeuleExclusive NativeRaise a Native
  Fall AspenPretense
DamGrosvenorSir TristramSir Ivor
ALACRITY (NZ) My TriciaHermes
1992Daybreak ExpressDuke EllingtonPrince Tenderfoot
  Good ExchangeBetter Boy

ELNADIM (USA) (Bay 1994-Stud 2001). 5 wins at 6f, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 363 rnrs, 210 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Culminate (Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1)
Elletelle, Wi Dud, Elblitzem, Elnawin, Pasar Silbano, Caldra, Accardo, Pendragon, Soraaya, Al Qasi, Almass, Zuhoor Baynoona, Come to Heel, Three French Hens, Alleluja Angel, Santo Padre, Villa Sciarra, Ella Belle, SP Electrostatic, Plum Pudding, Intibaah, etc.

 

1st dam

ALACRITY, by Grosvenor. Champion 3YO filly in Australasia in 1995-96. NZ Filly of the Year. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$247,175, A$51,720, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, STC Bed of Roses Series H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, STC Lalor Park H., 4th QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2. Half-sister to THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.)
SYMPOSE. Dam of four foals, three to race, all winners-

PENDRAGON (c. by Elnadim). 2 wins. See below.

Butterfield (g. by Black Minnaloushe). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, HK$3,999,400, HKJC Pottinger Peak P., Guizhou H., Arbuthnot H., Canal H., Cotton Tree H., Holly H., Fenwick H., 2d HKJC Kwai Fong H., Shandong H., Right Way H., 3d HKJC Super Kid H., Oi Man H., Flying Dancer H.

Shrogginet (g. by Pentire). 6 wins from 1600m to 3700m, A$237,555, Moonee Valley Hurdle, MVRC Ian Macdonald S/chase, MRC Monomeith H., MVRC Nufarm H., 2d MRC Castletown H., 3d MVRC Half Price Membership H., AV Hiskens S/chase, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, MRC Fraar H., MVRC Hong Kong Tour P.

Alzira (f. by Bertolini). Unraced. Dam of-

Orion. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$16,125, A$120,465, to 2014-15, MRC CharterKC & BSPlawyers H., PSC Insurance Brokers H., MVRC Essendon Terrace H., 2d MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile H., Waikato RC Bill Waring Mile H., 3d ARC The Breeze H., Cambridge JC The Clubhouse Sports Bar H.

 

2nd dam

DAYBREAK EXPRESS, by Duke Ellington. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Half-sister to TOP AVENGER, DEAL (dam of IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.), MOONAH BROOKE, PRENUPTIAL)
Ali Baba. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ALACRITY (Grosvenor). 5 wins. See above.

THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.) (Aurealis). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,460 in Aust. and Malaysia, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak TC Sultan's Gold Vase, L, 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Perak TC Yang Di-Pertuan Agong Gold Cup, L, AJC Time and Tide H., 3d QTC Australia Cup, Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Pesta Sukan Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, STC Veuve Cilcquot H., 4th STC Dow Corning Missile S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Grafton RC Ramornie H., L.

SYMPOSE (Imposing). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$295,760, QTC Exhibition H., L, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, AJC Campbelltown H., QTC Harry Plant H., STC Jewel Food Store H, AJC Exchange H., STC Forge Industrial H., 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., L, STC Satellite S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, QTC Sunstate Airlines Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Moet & Chandon H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BTC Treasury Casino Welter H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

Greater. 11 wins from 1600m to 3600m, A$86,320, STC Haberfield Ladies Probus H., Wagon Wheel Nurseries H., 2d AJC Sandringham H., 3d AJC Function Centre H., STC Nureyev H., Hansen Giles Series H.

Sunrise Girl. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, 2d ARC Ellerslie Convention Centre Juvenile H., Dunstan H., More FM Afternoon Breakfast H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 3d ARC Dunstan Stayers' Championship Final, Dunstan Feeds H., Avondale JC Returned Services Association H.

Mantaray Bay. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, SAJC Greatest Escape S., Shako H. Producer.

Star Dragon. Winner at 1400m, HKJC Nathan H., 2d HKJC Queensland H., Red Packet H., 3d HKJC Tin King H., Saturn H., Wong Leng H., Audemars Piguet Promesse H., River Jordan H.

 

3rd dam

GOOD EXCHANGE, by Better Boy. Unraced. Half-sister to MARSCAY, MAKARA, Andynuto, Market Fair (dam of KENFAIR). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

TOP AVENGER (Kaoru Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$106,400, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Stan Fox S., L, STC Cheers Cellars SC Series H. Sire.

DEAL (Yeats). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, AJC Analie H., L, 2d STC Magic Night H., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Dam of-

IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.) (Take Your Partner). 8 wins to 1400m, A$7,410, HK$8,320,262 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, RHKJC American Club H., 2d RHKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, 3d RHKJC Chairman's Prize, HK-1, Centenary Cup, HK-2, Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3.

MOONAH BROOKE (Kingdom Bay). 4 wins from 1000m to 2400m, A$174,075, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Bernie Quinlan H., Portland Player 3YO H., 2d MVRC Good Luck in 2002 H., 3d MVRC Grosby H., VATC Joe Brown H., BTC Gunsynd Gardens H.

PRENUPTIAL (Take Your Partner). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$184,685, AJC Angst H., L, City of Fairfield H., San Miguel Light H., NSW Tatt's RC Bella Vista Ball H., STC Cathay Pacific P. Producer.

Ali Baba (Yeats). 6 wins from 1250m to 1600m, AJC Grafter Welter H., Garcon H., Qld Tatt's RC FAI Ins Group S., QTC Horizons Restaurant Novice H., 2d VATC Debutant S., Gr.3, STC 3YO H.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 2-4-1 A$530,700.

2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22-2-A$34,000
36221A$492,700
41---A$4,000
Totals:9241A$530,700
At 2 : 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L (1200m to Permissive and beating Aqua Blessing)
At 3 : MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3 (2000m beating Headturner and Replicator)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Power of Destiny and Duelled)
2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Hotel Grand and beating Duelled)
3d STC Golden Rose S., L (1400m to Paratroopers and Racing to Win)
4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m)

Sire Winners

Leading Progeny for

 

PENDRAGON (NZ) 2002 Bay colt
by Elnadim - Alacrity, by Grosvenor

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1057740931940 (0)over $2.8m.0.85
per foals73.3%38.1%0.91.80.0% (0.0%)$27,116 
 per starters51.9%1.22.50.0% (0.0%)$36,977 

PENDRAGON 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher''s Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 77 progeny to race, 40 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $2.8 million, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




The Peak (08g, Cadeaux Genereux, Persian Bold). 7 wins to 1400m to 2014-15, A$193,800, HK$2,679,000, VRC Johnstaff Projects H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., HKJC Changi H., Crooked Harbour H., Roger Dubuis Excellent H., Amah Rock H., Hok Yuen H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, CFV Great Strides H., ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d Qld Tatt''s RC Falvelon H., L, 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Abba (10f, Spartacus, Western Symphony). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m to 2013-14, 2d SAJC Express Colour Printing H., Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L.

Miss Gunpowder (12f, Delineator, Pine Bluff). 2 wins at 2 in 2014-15, SAJC Darley 2YO H., Irish Race Day 2YO H.

Gid Up Strop (11g, Final Card, Rubiton). 2 wins at 1200m, 1650m in 2014-15, BRC Best Security P., 3d BRC Sky International H.

Heartlings (12f, Montjeu, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, ATC Significant 2YO Prelude, 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Killarney Kid (09g, Zabeel, Jungle Boy). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m to 2014-15, ARC Essilor Laboratories H., Steelmasters H., Legends Fellowship H., VRC May H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., Celebrating Rock Diva H., 3d Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H.

Blazing Dragon (08f, Red Ransom, Gulch). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2014-15, A$216,265, ATC Go Hire The Event People H., Australian Turf Club H., Pro-Ride H.-twice, 2d ATC Cal Rei H., Dubleo at Vinery H., Bloodstock.com.au H., Ladies in Racing Magazine H., TJ''s Champagne Bar H., Newcastle Spring Carnival H., MVRC Sistema Plastics H., 3d ATC Ray White Real Estate H., Windy Peak H., Rydges Parramatta H., Huawei H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H.

Military Manor (08g, Grosvenor, Taipan II). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2014-15, Ipswich TC Alice & Peter Lerch H., 2d Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste H.

Dark Brown Sugar (08f, Final Card, Rubiton). 4 wins to 1400m, A$123,395, ATC Bacardi P., Membership on Sale H., 3d ATC Canterbury Park H., Coolmore Australia H., Sydney Carnival on Facebook H.

Kurrajong Dragon (09g, Rivotious, Lapsi). 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m to 2014-15, BRC CFMEU Mining & Energy Queensland District P., 2d BRC One Key Resources H., Ipswich TC Enjoy Sirromet Wines H., Sky Racing World H., 3d BRC Jetty Spring Spring on the Green H.

Dragon Wheel - Glorious Sunday (H.K.) (09g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2013-14, A$17,775, HK$2,487,750, HKJC Kau to Shan H., Paris H., 2d HKJC Beas River H., Tianjin H., Junior Equestrian Training H., Hip Hong Kong H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet H., ATV Hong Kong Loving Hearts Campaign H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H.

That''s Karma (08f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Marscay). 3 wins at 1200m, 2200m, BRC Woolworths H., Sequalo at Lyndhurst P., 2d BRC Yellowglen H., Skyracing TV H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., 3d BRC Polo at Doomben H., Ticketek H., Mittys H.

Dragonzone (08g, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, A$88,800, ATC Australian Turf Club H., Patinack Farm H.

Megathink (08g, Spinning World, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1200m, 1550m to 2013-14, ATC TAB Ipad App H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

Colour of Money (11g, Magic of Money, Nassipour). Winner at 1900m in 2014-15, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC Membership on Sale P.

Tale of the Dragon (09f, Singspiel, Lord Gayle). Winner at 2150m in 2013-14, BRC McGrath Estate Agents P.

Yurrapendi (08f, Daylami, Green Desert). 4 wins from 1150m to 1600m to 2013-14, 2d ATC Sky Farewells Randwick H., BRC Brc.com.au H.

Dragon Flyer (09g, Youthful Legs, Celestial Dancer). 2 wins at 1400m in 2013-14, A$93,650, 2d ATC Instagram H., More Than Ready H., Cellarbrations H., Hungry Jacks H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H.

Step Lightly (11f, Song of Tara, Snaadee). Winner at 2 in 2013-14, 2d ATC TAB Betting Season H., TAB Place Multi H.

Beaudragon (11g, Redoute''s Choice, Zabeel). Winner at 1200m in 2014-15, 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Budderoo Dragon (09g, Forest Glow, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1500m to 2014-15.

Shen Long (08g, Generous, Bakharoff). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2013-14, A$93,820.

Pendarie (09g, Desert Prince, Canny Lad). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2013-14, 2d Rockhampton JC Hahn Premium Light P.

Fabulous Dragon (09f, Star Board, Grey Dawn). 3 wins at 1400m to 2014-15.

New York Rockstar (09f, Distant Music, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m to 2013-14.

Budderoo Knight (11g, Forest Glow, Lunchtime). 2 wins at 1400m in 2014-15.

Metung Penny (10f, Reset, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2014-15.

Dragon Affair (10f, Royal Academy, Marscay). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2013-14.

Head Dragon (09g, Palace Music, Whiskey Road). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2013-14.

Dragona (08f, Fasliyev, Palace Music). 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m.

Sire Nicks

Sire Cross Report for

 

PENDRAGON (NZ) 2002 Bay colt
by Elnadim - Alacrity, by Grosvenor

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1057740931940 (0)over $2.8m.0.85
per foals73.3%38.1%0.91.80.0% (0.0%)$27,116 
 per starters51.9%1.22.50.0% (0.0%)$36,977 

Performance of Progeny summarised by their Maternal Grandsires

StallionNamed FoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWSPAEI(anz)
Zabeel (NZ) 198697410001.08
Redoute''s Choice (AUS) 19966433000.79
Final Card (AUS) 19874226002.83
Forest Glow (USA) 19872226001.21
Red Ransom (USA) 19873326001.71
Viscount (AUS) 19983222000.52
Spinning World (USA) 19932225001.53
Reset (AUS) 20003312000.52
Palace Music (USA) 19811112000.67
Star Board (NZ) 19821113001.04
Delineator (USA) 19911112002.33
Grosvenor (NZ) 19791114000.66
Magic of Money (AUS) 19901111003.20
Spartacus (AUS) 19932212010.82
Royal Academy (USA) 19872112000.35
Daylami (IRE) 19943214000.86
Generous (IRE) 19882214000.93
Favorite Trick (USA) 19951111000.00
Song of Tara (IRE) 19921111000.94
Desert Prince (IRE) 19952213000.35
Rivotious (USA) 19831113001.24
Singspiel (IRE) 19923111000.82
Cadeaux Genereux (GB) 19851117015.30
Shareef Dancer (USA) 19801111000.00
Youthful Legs (USA) 19911112001.72
Montjeu (IRE) 19962111002.33
Fasliyev (USA) 19971112000.58
Magic Albert (AUS) 19981111000.41
Distant Music (USA) 19972213000.58
Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) 19973313000.57

Performance of Progeny summarised by their Sires Lineage

LineageNamed FoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWSPAEI(anz)
Nearctic-Northern Dancer45311422000.30
Sir Gaylord-Sir Ivor1512616000.38
Star Kingdom-Biscay6426000.71
Star Kingdom-Noholme2226001.21
Northern Dancer-Nijinsky4326000.64
Hail to Reason-Roberto3326000.86
Nasrullah-Red God6222000.13
Native Dancer-Raise a Native9826000.17
Nearctic-Explodent1112001.72
Nearctic-Icecapade1111000.00
Herbager-Appiani1113001.04
Infatuation-Showdown1111000.20
Never Bend-Mill Reef3214000.86
Never Bend-Riverman1113001.24
Tom Fool-Silly Season2212010.41
Will Somers-Balidar1117015.30

 

 PENDRAGON (NZ)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2002

SireDanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
ELNADIM (USA) Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
1994Elle SeuleExclusive NativeRaise a Native
  Fall AspenPretense
DamGrosvenorSir TristramSir Ivor
ALACRITY (NZ) My TriciaHermes
1992Daybreak ExpressDuke EllingtonPrince Tenderfoot
  Good ExchangeBetter Boy

ELNADIM (USA) (Bay 1994-Stud 2001). 5 wins at 6f, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 363 rnrs, 210 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Culminate (Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1), Elletelle, Wi Dud, Elblitzem, Elnawin, Pasar Silbano, Caldra, Accardo, Pendragon, Soraaya, Al Qasi, Almass, Zuhoor Baynoona, Come to Heel, Three French Hens, Alleluja Angel, Santo Padre, Villa Sciarra, Ella Belle, SP Electrostatic, Plum Pudding, Intibaah, etc.

 

1st dam

ALACRITY, by Grosvenor. Champion 3YO filly in Australasia in 1995-96. NZ Filly of the Year. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$247,175, A$51,720, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, STC Bed of Roses Series H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, STC Lalor Park H., 4th QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2. Half-sister to THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.), SYMPOSE. Dam of four foals, three to race, all winners-

PENDRAGON (c. by Elnadim). 2 wins. See below.

Butterfield (g. by Black Minnaloushe). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, HK$3,999,400, HKJC Pottinger Peak P., Guizhou H., Arbuthnot H., Canal H., Cotton Tree H., Holly H., Fenwick H., 2d HKJC Kwai Fong H., Shandong H., Right Way H., 3d HKJC Super Kid H., Oi Man H., Flying Dancer H.

Shrogginet (g. by Pentire). 6 wins from 1600m to 3700m, A$237,555, Moonee Valley Hurdle, MVRC Ian Macdonald S/chase, MRC Monomeith H., MVRC Nufarm H., 2d MRC Castletown H., 3d MVRC Half Price Membership H., AV Hiskens S/chase, Warrnambool RC Galleywood Hurdle, MRC Fraar H., MVRC Hong Kong Tour P.

Alzira (f. by Bertolini). Unraced. Dam of-

Orion. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$16,125, A$120,465, to 2014-15, MRC CharterKC & BSPlawyers H., PSC Insurance Brokers H., MVRC Essendon Terrace H., 2d MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile H., Waikato RC Bill Waring Mile H., 3d ARC The Breeze H., Cambridge JC The Clubhouse Sports Bar H.

 

2nd dam

DAYBREAK EXPRESS, by Duke Ellington. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Half-sister to TOP AVENGER, DEAL (dam of IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.), MOONAH BROOKE, PRENUPTIAL), Ali Baba. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

ALACRITY (Grosvenor). 5 wins. See above.

THE BULLFIGHTER - THE KINGFIGHTER (Mal.) (Aurealis). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,460 in Aust. and Malaysia, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak TC Sultan's Gold Vase, L, 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Perak TC Yang Di-Pertuan Agong Gold Cup, L, AJC Time and Tide H., 3d QTC Australia Cup, Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Pesta Sukan Cup, L, Raffles Cup, L, STC Veuve Cilcquot H., 4th STC Dow Corning Missile S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, Grafton RC Ramornie H., L.

SYMPOSE (Imposing). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$295,760, QTC Exhibition H., L, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, AJC Campbelltown H., QTC Harry Plant H., STC Jewel Food Store H, AJC Exchange H., STC Forge Industrial H., 2d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., L, STC Satellite S., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, QTC Sunstate Airlines Welter H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Moet & Chandon H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BTC Treasury Casino Welter H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

Greater. 11 wins from 1600m to 3600m, A$86,320, STC Haberfield Ladies Probus H., Wagon Wheel Nurseries H., 2d AJC Sandringham H., 3d AJC Function Centre H., STC Nureyev H., Hansen Giles Series H.

Sunrise Girl. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, 2d ARC Ellerslie Convention Centre Juvenile H., Dunstan H., More FM Afternoon Breakfast H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Mainfreight H., 3d ARC Dunstan Stayers' Championship Final, Dunstan Feeds H., Avondale JC Returned Services Association H.

Mantaray Bay. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, SAJC Greatest Escape S., Shako H. Producer.

Star Dragon. Winner at 1400m, HKJC Nathan H., 2d HKJC Queensland H., Red Packet H., 3d HKJC Tin King H., Saturn H., Wong Leng H., Audemars Piguet Promesse H., River Jordan H.

 

3rd dam

GOOD EXCHANGE, by Better Boy. Unraced. Half-sister to MARSCAY, MAKARA, Andynuto, Market Fair (dam of KENFAIR). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

TOP AVENGER (Kaoru Star). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$106,400, Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3, AJC Stan Fox S., L, STC Cheers Cellars SC Series H. Sire.

DEAL (Yeats). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, AJC Analie H., L, 2d STC Magic Night H., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., L. Dam of-

IN THE CARDS - WINNING PARTNERS (H.K.) (Take Your Partner). 8 wins to 1400m, A$7,410, HK$8,320,262 in Aust. and HK, Hong Kong International Bowl, Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, RHKJC American Club H., 2d RHKJC Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3, 3d RHKJC Chairman's Prize, HK-1, Centenary Cup, HK-2, Happy Valley Trophy, HK-3.

MOONAH BROOKE (Kingdom Bay). 4 wins from 1000m to 2400m, A$174,075, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Bernie Quinlan H., Portland Player 3YO H., 2d MVRC Good Luck in 2002 H., 3d MVRC Grosby H., VATC Joe Brown H., BTC Gunsynd Gardens H.

PRENUPTIAL (Take Your Partner). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$184,685, AJC Angst H., L, City of Fairfield H., San Miguel Light H., NSW Tatt's RC Bella Vista Ball H., STC Cathay Pacific P. Producer.

Ali Baba (Yeats). 6 wins from 1250m to 1600m, AJC Grafter Welter H., Garcon H., Qld Tatt's RC FAI Ins Group S., QTC Horizons Restaurant Novice H., 2d VATC Debutant S., Gr.3, STC 3YO H.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 2-4-1 A$530,700.

2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, A$530,700, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Smithfield RSL Club Quality H., 3d STC Golden Rose S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

Viewing Location

View at:
Think Big Stud
Burradoo, NSW, Australia

Stakes winning son of ELNADIM and earner of over $500,000, has had a standout 2014/2015 season

From limited opportunities, former promising racehorse, PENDRAGON, a stakes-winning son of Elnadim and earner of over $500,000, has had a standout 2014/2015 season, which included 2YO success with Miss Gunpowder, Hong Kong winner, Glorious Sunday, consistent city winner,Blazing Dragon and stakesplaced and earner of over $500,000 in prizemoney, THE PEAK.

Sire of 37 winners and winners of over $2.6m in prizemoney worldwide, Pendragon has runners in stables of trainers including, Bart & James Cummings, Robert Heathcote and Phillip Stokes.

Since Pendragon's stud career began he has sired runners in Australia, Hong Kong and New Zealand, who have become multiple winners.

They have been successful at the metropolitan and provincial meetings and won in all track conditions across a range of distances.

His best performers to date include multiple winners The Peak (7 wins, 2 SP), Abba (2 wins, 1 SP), Blazing Dragon (5), Dark Brown Sugar (4), Killarney Kid (4),Military Manor (4), Yurrapendi (4) and Shen Long (4) and are off a service fee of $10,000 or less which makes Pendragon a very affordable choice to breed city class winners.

From his latest crop, Pendragon had a further 2 year old winner, when Miss Gunpowder won on debut at Morphettville for trainer, Phillip Stokes.

We expect to see, hitherto unraced horses break their maidens out of the James and Bart Cummings stable and other stables around the country in the near future.

Dato Tan Chin Nam has placed a lot of faith in Pendragon and is well pleased with his achievements so far in his career.

Pendragon has been going from strength to strength and it would be very hard to find a better value for money stallion at just $5,500 inc GST here in Australia this season.

With his 73 career starters to date averaging $36,421 in prizemoney earnings, at Pendragon's 2015 fee, the service fee to prizemoney return is possibly unmatched.

This equates to over $7 of prizemoney for every$1 of service fee spent.

Bred By
  • Sire: Elnadim
  • Dam: Alacrity
  • Dam Sire: Grosvenor
  • Country of Birth: New Zealand
  • Date Foaled: September 2002
  • Colour: Bay
  • Sex: Entire
  • Height: 16 hands
  • Horse Life No: NZ 232015
  • Owners & Breeders Incentive
    Scheme: Eligible for BOBS - NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme
Stallion details
  • Year entered Stud: 2007
  • Best Performer: The Peak
  • Ticked Free Return - conditions apply
  • Ticked Live Foal Guarantee